Election 2021 - results
See the results from the Local and Lancashire County Council elections.

Elections 2021: Results

View Lancashire County Council election results

View Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner results

Local Election results

The final result is Labour 29 seats and Conservative 13 seats, with Labour retaining control of the council.

 

Adlington and Anderton

Baglow, Neil Gardiner (Conservative) - 790
Felton, Sally (Green) - 237
Green, Jeffrey Johnstone (Conservative) - 795
Lowe, Paul Edward (Conservative) - 738
Molyneaux, June (Labour and Co-operative) - 1205
Pilling, Philip William (Liberal Democrats) - 167
Snape, Kim (Labour and Co-operative) - 1436
Wilson, Peter Francis (Labour and Co-operative) - 1232

Turnout: 39.12%

Buckshaw and Whittle

Clewlow, Stuart Anthony (Independent) - 255
Dunn, Darrell Fisher - 50
Gibson, Fiona Mary (Labour) - 753
Golden, David (Liberal Democrats) - 112
Le Marinel, Michelle (Labour) - 677
Moss, Dedrah Cecilia (Labour) - 837
Ormston, Gail Patricia (Liberal Democrats) - 139
Power, Rowan Patrick (Liberal Democrats) - 56
Riggott, Aidy (Conservative) - 1,039
Smith, Rachel (Green) - 256
Turner, Christine (Conservative) - 869
Walker, John Philip (Conservative) - 941

Turnout: 32.46%

Chorley East

Gray, Marie Elizabeth (Conservative) -409
Haughton, Patricia Mary (Conservative) - 386
Khan, Hasina (Labour) - 1070
Khan, Zara (Labour) - 992
Mercer, Sandra (Conservative) - 360
Nevett, James Steven (Labour) - 1066
Nuttall, Carl Antony (Green) - 227

Turnout: 29.15%

Chorley North and Astley

Becker, Kath (Green) - 332
Chapman, Greg (Conservative) - 736
Jamieson, Stuart (Conservative) - 694
Lowe, Adrian (Labour) - 1054
Morwood, Alistair William (Labour) - 899
Perks, Mark (Independent) - 359
Sherwood, Jean Margaret (Labour) - 953
Siswick, James Andrew (Conservative) - 710

Turnout: 36.01%

Chorley North East

France, Gordon (Labour) - 1375
France, Margaret Mary (Labour) - 1513

Malpas, Peter (Conservative) - 1036
Morgan, Greg (Conservative) - 933
Royle, Finty Maye (Green) - 309
Royle, Jon (Green) - 239
Tattum, Clive (Conservative) - 937
Whiffen, Jenny (Labour) - 1137

Turnout: 49.27%

Chorley North West

Adshead, Nicola (Green) - 320
Ainsworth, Sarah Elizabeth Jane (Labour) - 1338
Beaver, Aaron (Labour) - 1352
Billouin, Carole Margaret (Conservative) - 732
Calderbank, Anne Frances (Green) - 286
Lynch, Matthew John (Labour) - 1143
Muncaster, Mick (Conservative) - 702
Tebbutt, Mark Worsley (Green) - 213
Turner, Geoffrey (Conservative) - 707

Turnout: 41.37%

Chorley South East and Heath Charnock

Bradley, Alistair Ward (Labour) - 1346
Grogan, Ryan Anthony Kevin (Conservative) - 817
Hathaway, Larysa Eileen (Green) -233
Hathaway, Martin James (Green) - 182
Hurley, Jenny (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) - 152
Jamieson, Gillian (Conservative) - 771
Khan, Samir (Labour) - 938
Kilburn, Emma Jayne (Green) - 226
Murray, Bev (Labour) - 1103
Southern, Craig (Conservative) - 624

Turnout: 35%
 

Chorley South West

Brown, Kevin Michael (Conservative) - 382
Derbyshire, Karen Margaret (Labour) - 951
Gomez-Cash, Olga Maria (Green) - 350
Howarth, Terry (Labour) - 875
Hunter-Rossall, Andy (Green) - 380
Lees, Roy (Labour) - 942
Morris, Susan Margaret (Conservative) - 377
Topp, Martin Andrew (Conservative) - 336
Weston, Jane Elizabeth (Green) - 342

Turnout: 33.33%

Clayton East, Brindle and Hoghton

Chapman, Sam (Conservative) - 925
Cullens, Alan (Conservative) - 948
Fenn, Stephen John (Liberal Democrats) - 234
Gabbott, Peter Alexander (Labour) - 842
Graham, Mike (Independent) - 525
Harrison, Ann Elizabeth (Labour) - 703
Quick, Ryan Lee James (Labour) - 564
Robinson, Jackie (Green) - 292
Walker, Marie (Conservative) - 823
Williams, Steve (Independent) - 579

Turnout: 35.7%

Clayton West and Cuerden 

Chandler-Jones, Richard Llewellyn (Liberal Democrat) - 107
Charlesworth, Glenda (Liberal Democrats) - 230
Clifford, Mark Edward (Labour) - 1,415
Cullens, Magdalene Margaret (Conservative) - 1,098
Hales, Clare Elizabeth (Green Party - Save Our Green Spaces) - 379
Hargreaves, Yvonne Marie (Labour) - 957
Morgan, Jocelyn Mary (Conservative) - 1,050
Simmance, William (Conservative) - 1,052
Wade, Robert Stewart (Green Party - Save Our Green Spaces) - 270
Whitham, Neville Grant (Labour) - 852

Turnout: 42.15%

Coppull

Berry, Julia Louise (Labour) - 1110
Caunce, Scott Henry (Conservative) - 505
Caunce, Valerie Marie (Conservative) - 508
Hilton, Alex Martin (Labour) - 1127
Holgate, Steve (Labour) - 1047
Hunter-Rossall, Catherine Frances (Green) - 159
Leadbetter, Paul (Conservative) -  566

Turnout: 31.35%

Croston, Mawdesley and Euxton South

Boardman, Martin William (Conservative) - 1,346
Clare, John (Green) - 339
Iddon, Keith (Conservative) - 1,555
Platt, Alan John (Conservative) - 1,307
Sloan, Pam (Labour) - 669
Sloan, Paul Mark (Labour) - 715
Turner, Caroline Elizabeth (Labour) - 786
Wright, John Patrick (Liberal Democrats) - 416

Turnout: 44.78%

Eccleston, Heskin and Charnock Richard

Clare, Dominique (Green) - 267
Dalton, John Derek (Conservative) - 941
Fisher, Martin John (Labour) - 893
Frost, Mark Robert (Liberal Democrats) - 214
Heaton, Harold (Conservative) - 1,073
Quickfall, Andrew (Conservative) - 820
Sharples, Gillian Frances (Labour) - 719
Whittaker, Alan (Labour) - 1,294

Turnout: 43.8%

Euxton

Curtis, Diane Elizabeth (Liberal Democrats) - 133
Donegan, Catherine Ann (Labour) - 969
Gee, Danny (Labour) - 1,186
Gray, Tommy (Labour) - 1,080
Kilburn, Richard Taylor (Green) - 213
Platt, Debra (Conservative) - 1,171
Preston, Philip (Conservative) - 1,018
Russell, Rosemary (Conservative) - 988

Turnout: 41.88%

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email

Print

Print this page